Privacy Policy & Cookies [updated January 2016]

This website [www.garnier.co.uk] is owned and run by L’Oréal (U.K.) Limited (“L’Oréal” or “We”).

At L’Oréal, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how we use that information, who we share it with, and how we protect that information.

This policy (together with our terms of use [http://www.garnier.co.uk/terms-and-conditions] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information, and how we will treat it. By continuing to use this website, [www.garnier.co.uk] you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who We Are

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is L’Oréal (U.K.) Limited of 255 Hammersmith Road, London, W6 8AZ, United Kingdom. For further information about L’Oreal, and the different divisions and brands within it, please visit www.loreal.co.uk.

Information Covered by This Policy

This policy covers all personal information collected and used by L’Oreal. In this policy, “personal information” means information or pieces of information that could identify you. This includes information such as your name, address, username, profile pictures, or email address, but could also include information such as your IP address, or information about your preferences and shopping habits.


What Information Do We Collect From You?

We may collect information about you from different sources detailed below.


Information you give us:

You may choose to provide personal information to us, for example by filling in forms on our website or at one of our stores or counters, entering competitions and prize draws, creating an account on our website or via a mobile app, contributing on one of our social platforms, or contacting us by email, phone, live chat, or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, health information, and user-generated content. If you login to one of our sites using social login, you will also be giving us access to your social data on the relevant social network.


Information we collect about you:

When you visit our site we may use cookies and other technologies to automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including your IP address, your login information, browser type and version, device identifier, location and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, page response times, and download errors;
  • Information about your visit, including the websites you visit before and after our site and products you viewed or searched for;
  • Length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Emails that we send as part of our marketing programmes use clear gifs (web beacons). These tell us whether the email has been opened. Web beacons can be turned off by not “enabling images” in an email.

If you are using one of our mobile apps, we may also collect information about the way you use our

app.


Information we receive and collect from other sources:


We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate (for example a website for another L’Oréal brand) or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources, including publically available content on social media.



How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We may use your personal information…

To get in touch and provide you with services you have asked for. We may:

  • Send you information about products and surveys that may be of interest to you (where you have consented to this), or offer you opportunities to participate in competitions or surveys;
  • Contact you about a particular type of product where you have started a transaction but not finalised your purchase;
  • Provide you with products or services that you request from us, including carrying out any actions required from your request e.g. process an order that you make (including payment and delivery), or setting up an account with us;
  • Reach you on social media, either directly or through tailored advertising content;
  • Give you updates on any changes to our service;
  • Keep an up to date suppression list where you have asked not to be contacted, so we do not inadvertently re-contact you;
  • Process your payments and protect against fraudulent transactions.

To provide you with a tailored and relevant experience. We may:

  • Deliver relevant advertising tailored to your preferences to you directly on our website or when you visit other websites or social media channels, and measure the effectiveness of that advertising;
  • Combine information we receive and collect from all sources to understand your interests and preferences, and provide you with an experience that is tailored to those interests and preferences e.g. by offering you products you are interested in first on our website, or sending you personalised offers or promotions by email (where you have agreed to receiving our emails);
  • Offer you content that is relevant to your location e.g. invitations to events;
  • Ensure our website, social media pages, and email content and is presented in the most efficient and effective manner for you, including remembering your preferences and interests.

To improve our site and content. We may:

  • Administer, monitor, and improve our site, social media pages, and email content, including troubleshooting, analysis, testing of functions and different site design ideas;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • Otherwise as required or permitted by law.


Do We Share Your Personal Information?

We may share your personal information with any member of the L’Oréal Group, which means our subsidiaries, and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. Please visit www.loreal.com for further details on the L’Oréal Group.

We may also share your information with trusted third parties. We rely on trusted third parties to perform a range of business operations on our behalf. We only provide them with the information they need to perform the service, and we require that they don’t use your information for any other purpose. We will always use our best efforts to ensure that all third parties we work with will keep your personal information secure. We may share your personal information with:

  • Advertising, marketing, digital and social media agencies to help us to deliver advertising, marketing, and campaigns, to analyse their effectiveness, and to manage your contact and questions;
  • Third parties required to deliver a product to you e.g. postal/delivery services;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of entering into a contract with you.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If L’Oréal or a part of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers relating to those assets will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [http://www.garnier.co.uk/terms-and-conditions] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of L’Oréal, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In other circumstances if we have your consent or we are permitted to do so by law.

We will not sell your personal information.



Where we Store your Personal Information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. L’Oreal will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Act.

Is my Personal Information Secure?

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure, and take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure, and require that trusted third parties who handle your personal information for us do the same. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to Third Party Sites and Social Login

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We may also offer you the opportunity to use social login. If you chose to use social login, please be aware that the social platform will share your profile information with us.  The information that is shared will depend on your social platform settings.

Social Media and User Generated Content

Some of our sites and apps allow users to submit their own content. Please remember that any content submitted to one of our social platforms can be viewed by the public, and you should be cautious about providing certain personal information e.g. financial information or address details via these platforms. We are not responsible for any actions taken by other individuals if you post personal information on one of our social media platforms.


COOKIES

What are they?

 A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your device so that the website can remember who you are. 

We use cookies to help you navigate our website efficiently and to perform certain functions, including site traffic analysis. Cookies may also recognize you on your next log-in and offer you content tailored to your preferences and interests. Cookies do not compromise the security of a website.

We will not use cookies to store any personal information about you that others could read or understand.  

 

Do I want to stop them?

Many cookies are used to enhance the usability or functionality of a website; therefore disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of this website. We explain the cookies we use in the table below and give you a button by which you can block the optional cookies.

If you do not make either choice then you will be treated as having accepted all cookies on this site.  You can change your mind in subsequent visits and use the buttons below to change your cookie status for our site.

If you wish to restrict or block all the cookies which are set by our website (which as we say may prevent you from using certain parts of the site), or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. For more information go to www.aboutcookies.org

 

Which cookies are being used on this site?

We use four types of cookies on this site – those that are strictly necessary for the website to function, functionality cookies, performance and analytics cookies, and targeted/advertising cookies.

Strictly Necessary cookies: These are cookies that may be required for system administration, to prevent fraudulent activity, or for a shopping cart function. These cookies cannot be switched off.

Functionality cookies: These cookies are used to enhance and simplify your user experience. For example, they may record information about previous choices you have made, remember your password, or allow video or social media content to be properly viewed on the website. You can opt out of functionality cookies using the function below.

Analytics and Performance cookies: These are used for internal purposes to help us provide you with an improved user experience e.g. to assess the performance of a website, or to test different design ideas for the website. We often work with third party research companies to perform these services for us, so these cookies may be set by a third party. Third party cookies and analytics or performance cookies are set out in the list below. You can opt out of them using the function below.

Targeting and advertising cookies: These cookies are used to deliver relevant and tailored content (including advertising content) to you, and also to evaluate the effectiveness of that content. Content may be delivered on our website, or on a third party website. We often work with third parties to deliver this content, so some of these cookies may be set by a third party. You can opt out of them using the function below. Note however by opting out of these cookies you do not opt out of receiving advertising content altogether; you will instead receive general content that does not take into account your interests and preferences.

There may be additional cookies managed by third parties, for example:

Social Media Networks and Third Party Content. On our website we may use social networking icons and sometimes embed video content from websites such as YouTube. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, or click on a social network icon that takes you to a that social network, you will be presented with third party cookies from Youtube or that site as applicable. We do not control these cookies and you need to check with the applicable third party website for more information.

 


All cookies used on this website are detailed below

 

Cookie

Cookie's Identification

Purpose of the cookie

Banner Acceptance Cookie
(compulsory)

eucookie

Records if you have accepted the use of cookies on the website. It does not contain any user information. It collects information in an anonymous form by using a unique identifier. This cookie remains on your computer for 90 days.

Cookie Banner

(necessary)

Firstvisit_ban

Records if you have seen the cookies banner on the website. It does not contain any user information. This cookie remains on your computer after the session has closed.

Google Analytics (optional)

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
__utmv

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. They are placed on the site by Google, Inc an American Corporation. They collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited on the site. This information is then used by Google to make reports for us and to help us improve the site. These cookies remain on your computer after the session has finished.
For more information visit:  http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/  

Google Tag Manager (optional)

GTM_LFOEvent

This cookie allows us to measure traffic and users browsing behaviour and better understand the results of our online advertising and social media channels. It collects information in an anonymous form by using a unique identifier. This cookie remain on your computer after the session has finished

SessionID

(necessary)

ASP.NET_SessionId

Contains an anonymous unique identifier used during your previous visit to authenticate and personalise the content of this website. This cookie remains on your computer after the session has closed.

Chat: Last Visit 
(optional)

LastVisit

Records the date and time that you last visited a page with our Live Chat service enabled. This cookie remains on your computer for 30 days.

Live Chat: Last Invite 
(optional)

LastInvite

Records the date and time that we last sent you a Live Chat invite to improve your experience on garnier.co.uk. This cookie remains on your computer for 30 days.

Live Chat: Never Invite 
(optional)

NeverInvite

Records your preference to not be contacted again to participate in a Live Chat session. This cookie remains on your computer for 30 days.

Live Chat: Aborted Time 
(optional)

AbortedTime

Records the time that your Live Chat session was aborted. This cookie remains on your computer for 30 days.

Live Chat: Last Interaction 
(optional)

LastInteraction

LastInteraction Records the date that you last engaged in Live Chat on garnier.co.uk. This cookie remains on your computer for 30 days.

Live Chat: Chat Open 
(optional)

ChatOpen

Records whether you have an active chat session open or not.
Expires after 2 minutes. 

Frequency cap (optional)  fcap
Caps the number of times a campaign advertising banner is shown to the given user. Expires after 30 days.
Total Frequency cap (optional)  ft
Caps the total number of times an advertising banner is shown for a campaign. Expires after 365 days.
Crimtan User ID (optional)   cid User ID cookies in Crimtan advertising system. Expires after 365 days
Opt-out status (necessary)  opt Registers the status of opt-out from AdChoices. Expires after 365 days
Session Opt-out status (necessary)
 opt_token Session cookie while updating any opt-out status through AdChoices. Expires after 15 minutes
Add sequence (optional)  add Controls the order of which multiple ads are shown. Expires after 30 days
Conversion (optional)  con The id of the conversion pixel associated with the advertising campaign, required to track conversions to measure advertising efficiency. Expires after 60 days
Olapic tracking (optional)  _olapicU Used to track actions relating to the Olapic social photo widget in order to improve consumer experience through highlighting the most engaging photos. Every time we record an event we drop the cookie and event information. The cookie expires after 1 month.
AdWords Remarketing (optional)  google_dynamic_remarketing This cookie enables us to show you L’Oreal adverts on Google search results and Google Display Network, based on your visit to our website. You can opt out of your cookie tracking here.
This cookie remains on your computer for 30 days
Google Analytics support(session cookie)  bvgacef e.g.
bvgacefRatingsAndReviews
Creates an event the first time Bazaar Voice is loaded for a user.

Bazaar Voice Cookie
Feedback Submitted (session cookie)  pfv_(ID)
rfv_(ID),rhf_(ID),rif_(ID)
qfv_(ID),qhf_(ID),qif_(ID)
cfv_(ID),chf_(ID),cif_(ID)
Identifies and remembers user provided feedback through voting on helpfulness, innappropriate and voting/flagging icons. Cookies expires after session has finished.

Bazaar Voice Cookie
Comment Submitted (session cookie)  r-commented-(ID)s-commented-(ID) Identifies the reviews on which the user has commented in order to customise display highlighting these comments. Cookies expires after session has finished.

Bazaar Voice Cookie
Mobile Preferences(session cookie)  displayTypePreferred(CODE) Records whether a user has indicated a preference for Mobile or Desktop version of landing pages through search engines. Cookies expires after session has finished.

Bazaar Voice Cookie
Analytics Session ID (session cookie)  BVSID
BVBRANDSID
BVID
Allows internal Bazaar Voice analytics to be correlated to the same user browsing session for interactions across the Bazaar Voice network.
BVSID & BVBRANDSID Cookies expires after session has finished. BVID cookie expires after 18 months.

Bazaar Voice Cookie
C2013 Session Cookie (session cookie)  Production: bvf_(client checksum)
Staging: bvf_(client checksum)s
Stores a session ID of the user after submission of a review. Cookies expires after session has finished.

Bazaar Voice Cookie
C2013 A/B testing cookie (session cookie)  BVImpl{client site name} Stores user configuration for a/B testing. Cookies expires after session has finished.

Bazaar Voice Cookie
Submit In Progress(session cookie)  prr-sip
qa-sip
sy-sip
cp-sip
Identifies a submission that is in progress, to enable maintaining of content in case of a refresh by the user.
Cookies expires after session has finished.

Bazaar Voice Cookie
Display state (session cookie)  goto
scroll-to-story-id
bvReturnPosition
bvOpenedQ(CODE)
bvProfileActiveTab_(ID)
bvScrollPositionX
bvScrollPostitionY
bvScrollToElementID
bvScrollToElementOffset)
Cookies retain the state of display across pages and/or reloads to enable consistent user experience.
Cookies expires after session has finished.

Bazaar Voice Cookie
Memory  mem Memory widget cookie used to track ordered list of products that a user has visited. Remains on computer for 365 days.

Bazaar Voice Cookie
Remember Me  rm Identifies users who have chosen to remember their credentials. Is removed upon sign out, or after 365 days.

Bazaar Voice Cookie
Doubleclick (optional)  Doubleclick Cookie This cookie ensures that you can see L'Oreal offers on carefully selected third party websites after you have left the Garnier site. For more information or if you want to disable this cookie without removing the other optional cookies please visit this link

This cookie expires after 60 days


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Your rights and contact information

If you have any questions or concerns about how we treat your personal information, or would like to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at UKconsumeradvice@loreal.com or by writing to us at:

Garnier Data Protection Officer
L’Oreal (UK) limited
255 Hammersmith Road
London W6 8 AZ

Last updated: January 2016